At Showbott Entertainment, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We have recently reviewed our privacy and ensured it fully complies with the guidelines set out for GDPR by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). This privacy policy will always be accessible to the general public from our website, www.showbott.com/privacy. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@showbott.com or by calling 01132 784382.

 

What personal information do we collect from you?

 

We collect information from you when you register for our mailing list on our website, book one of our acts, enter a competition, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. We also collect information when you make an enquiry about one of our acts via the website, by phone, fill out an online form or contact us on social media. We also collect information from people we speak to at wedding fairs and trade shows.


 

When registering your interest or making an enquiry about one of our services, we collect the following information:

  • Name (and/or business name if applicable)

  • Contact information including address, phone and email

  • Demographic information such as postcode, event address

  • Other information relevant to your enquiry

 

 

When booking one of our acts, we collect the following information:

  • Name (and/or business name if applicable)

  • Contact information including address, phone and email

  • Demographic information such as postcode, event address

  • Other information relevant to your enquiry

  • Credit card details

  • Bank details

 

 

Why do we collect this information and what do we do with it?

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Record of contractual obligations on behalf us us, the Agent, the Performer and you, The Client.

  • If you have booked entertainment with Showbott Entertainment, your event details and personal information will be passed to the performer(s) you have booked. This is solely for the performer to contact you regarding your event and will not be used for marketing purposes privately by the performer.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about artists or services which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only if you have made an enquiry with us or consented to providing your email address via another method, and only if you have not opted out of receiving promotional emails.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • To quickly process your transactions.
    To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. When you have entered into a contract with us, we will hold your data securely for 6 years to help support our financial reporting requirement.

 

Who has access to your information?

 

The Director of the business is the only party with full access to the information you provide. Anyone operating on behalf of Showbott Entertainment does not have access to personal information, with the following exceptions:

  • The Artist will have access to the name, phone number and email address of The Client in order to fulfil their contractual obligations.

  • The Client will have access to the name, phone number and email address of The Artist in order to fulfil their contractual obligations.

  • Venues will occasionally require the contact details of The Client and The Artist in order to fulfil their contractual obligations.

 

 

Other methods of obtaining your data:

 

We often receive enquiries for via phone, email, through our website or on social media/messenger. Any personal data provided by you before the receipt of a booking contract has been consented to and is stored on the relevant portal, each of which has password protection and is only accessible by Showbott’s Director.

 

 

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. If we were ever to do this, we would provide you with advance notice. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, safety or safeguarding. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

 

Are there any exceptions to the disclosure of information to outside parties?

 

Our policy to not sell, trade or transfer information to outside parties does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you - so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These third parties include Google, Dropbox, Wix and Mailchimp. Each in turn have their own Privacy Policies which are in no way connected to ours.

 

 

What is website data recording?

Our web site may also use Google Analytics and Wix Analytics. These may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by these analytical tools is for Showbott Entertainment's internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

You may, however, visit our website anonymously by choosing not to allow cookies or viewing using ‘incognito mode’.

 

Third party links:

 

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work). Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

We use a third-party email marketing company, Mailchimp, to deliver some marketing and informational email content from Showbott Entertainment. We gather information regarding delivery success and open rates to ensure our customers receive our emails and to help us improve future marketing. You can read Mailchimp’s privacy policy here

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

 

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

 

If you would like to remove your personal details from our website, please contact info@showbott.com or click the ‘unsubscribe’ from the footer of any email via Mailchimp. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and ‘members-only’ content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

 

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Any online data stored via the cloud is password protected. Logging in to any of our online portals are only accessible via a security encrypted password.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you book entertainment with us or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

 

 

Do we store any bank details?

We only retain the account number and sort code of our acts using secure online banking services. We do this in order to make payments and fulfil our contractual obligations. We do not retain any bank details for our clients.   

 

 

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes, www.showbott.com uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser ‘Help’ menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the phone by contacting a member of our customer services team.

 

 

Our Terms and Conditions:

Please view our Terms and Conditions by visiting our Frequently Asked Questions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

 

Questions and feedback:

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to info@showbott.com or by calling 01132 784382.

© SHOWBOTT ENTERTAINMENT 2019.